Perm price in Ho Chi Minh City
from
Perm, from costs $9.6 in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, at Nguyễn Tài Barber Shop (6 October 2026). 7 providers charge between $5.7 and $61. In the United States it costs $75. Ho Chi Minh City is 87% cheaper, a difference of $65.
7 providers · median $13 (350.000 ₫) · range $5.7-$61 (150.000-1.600.000 ₫) · observed 6 October 2026 · 7 sources · seller's price
At home · the United States $75 estimate
Difference $65 87% cheaper
Pick it and it counts in your trip total.
The same item in other destinations
One catalogue, so the same item can be looked up in every destination on the site.
| Destination | Observed | Providers | Cheaper by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ho Chi Minh City Nguyễn Tài Barber Shop | $9.6 250.000 ₫ 6 October 2026 | 7 | cheapest here |
| Hanoi Than Barber Shop | $12 300.000 ₫ 5 October 2026 | 4 | 17% dearer |
| Da Nang 30Shine | $12 319.000 ₫ 2025 | 1 | 22% dearer |
| Budapest Váci47 Szépségszalon | $26 8 200 Ft 16 September 2026 | 6 | 64% dearer |
| Bangkok Zenred Salon Bangkok | $76-$152 ฿2,500-5,000 16 September 2026 | 3 | 87% dearer |
Where to get it in Ho Chi Minh City
| Where to get it | In Ho Chi Minh City |
|---|---|
| Nguyễn Tài Barber Shop 207 Ung Văn Khiêm, Phường 25, Bình Thạnh | $9.6250.000 ₫6 October 2026seller's price· one source |
| nguyentai.vn · Men's ordinary perm (the detailed table calls it 'Uốn Thường 250.000đ'); the other perm lines are dearer (Rufled Texture 390.000, Premlock 650.000). Cut and wash not included. The page is undated, so the date is the day it was read | |
| Barbershop Gentleman 199A Dạ Nam, Phường Chánh Hưng | $11299.000 ₫6 October 2026seller's price· one source |
| barbershopgentleman.com · Standard men's perm (uốn tiêu chuẩn), the cheapest of the perm lines (premium and styled perms run from 389.000 to 799.000). Cut not included. The page is undated, so the date is the day it was read | |
| Twendy Hair Salon 327 Nguyễn Thị Đặng, Phường Tân Thới Hiệp, Quận 12 | $25650.000 ₫6 October 2026seller's price· one source |
| twendyhair.vn · Basic package for perm or straightening, size S (short hair, pixie) 650k, M 790k, L 950k; the page says perm, straighten and colour prices include protective oil, de-alkalising and a free cut, and size XL adds 150k. A men's basic perm is 400k. The page is headed 'Cập Nhật 2026' with no day, so the date is the day it was read. Amounts are written in k (thousand), so the full number is not printed | |
| LeHair 98-o Lê Lai, Phường Bến Thành, Quận 1 | $27700.000 ₫6 October 2026seller's price· one source |
| lehair.com.vn · Cheapest basic perm line (Lacoha and Tricol, Korea and Italy), the first of three price columns in the order perm, straightening, colouring. Other perm lines on the list run from 980.000 to 1.280.000 by brand and 1.320.000 or more for treatment versions. Cut and shampoo are not included. The page is undated, so the date is the day it was read | |
| Tiệm Làm Tóc LanDo 149/14 Nguyễn Duy Cung, Phường 12, Gò Vấp | $5.7-$9.6150.000-250.000 ₫6 October 2026seller's price· indicative |
| tiemlamtoclando.com · Women's cold perm (uốn tóc lạnh) as a range printed by the salon for this one line, the low end is the from price. The page is undated, so the date is the day it was read | |
| DemaBarber 224/35 Lý Thường Kiệt, Phường 14, Quận 10 | $13350.000 ₫6 October 2026seller's price· indicative |
| demabarber.com · From price (Từ) for a men's perm, 90 to 120 minutes; the page says the final price depends on hair length, hair type and technique. The page is headed 'Cập nhật 2026' and carries no day, so the date is the day it was read.; the page prints this as a starting price | |
| Lê Hiếu Hair Salon 339 Lê Văn Sỹ, Phường 13, Quận 3 | $46-$611.200.000-1.600.000 ₫6 October 2026seller's price· indicative |
| salonlehieu.com · Women's perm as a range printed for this one line; the low end is the from price. Cut is not included. The page is undated, so the date is the day it was read | |
More haircut and beauty prices in Ho Chi Minh City
- Tattoo, full sleeve $1,725 37% cheaper
- Tattoo, full day session $498 50% cheaper
- Full head highlights $61 75% cheaper
- Tattoo, medium, 10 x 10 cm $77 74% cheaper
- Colour, from $9.6 90% cheaper
- Full head colour: short hair $25 77% cheaper
Also cheaper in Ho Chi Minh City
Other categories where the difference with home is largest.
Dental workkeep up to $17,400Implant-supported denture, per arch, Implant package (fixture, abutment and crown)
Glasses and eye carekeep up to $5,129Phakic IOL surgery, Eye examination, standard
Scans and endoscopykeep up to $2,883Polysomnography, one night in a sleep laboratory, Gastroscopy plus colonoscopy with anaesthesia
Clothing, leather and shoeskeep up to $2,642Jacket (blazer), Made-to-measure suit: three-piece